POLICIES

PRIVACY POLICY

We understand the importance of your privacy and are committed to protecting your information. Roxanna The Label recognises and values the protection of your personal information. We are committed to fulfilling out obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

 

USE OF COOKIES
Most commercial websites use ‘cookies’, which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. Cookies make using the Website easier by storing information about your preferences on the Website. This allows the Website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter your security settings on your web browser to disable cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, by disabling the cookie function in your web browser you may impede your ability to use parts of the Website.

 

USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA
Your personal information, including your e-mail address, will be used for the following primary purposes:

  1. to process and finalise orders made via the website
  2. to ensure the proper functioning of the website
  3. to assist with our marketing, planning and product development 

We will not use or disclose (or permit the use or disclosure of) personal information that could be used to identify an individual member in any circumstances except:

  • to ensure the proper functioning of our business and the website
  • to communicate promotional offers and special events to you
  • where the law requires us, or authorises us to do so
  • where you have given express consent to us for a prescribed purpose

By using our website, you (the visitor) agree to allow third parties to process your IP address, in order to determine your location for the purpose of currency conversion. You also agree to have that currency stored in a session cookie in your browser (a temporary cookie which gets automatically removed when you close your browser). We do this in order for the selected currency to remain selected and consistent when browsing our website so that the prices can convert to your (the visitor) local currency.

We will not sell, distribute, rent, licence, disclose, share or pass your personal information onto any third parties, other than those who are contracted to us to keep the information confidential whether subject to a statute or a scheme which imposes similar restrictions to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) regarding the handling of personal information.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all information collected from you is accurate, up to date, complete and stored in a secure environment and accessed only by our authorised personnel.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will endeavour to protect your personal information as best as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

 

OPTING OUT
To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, you may do so my either clicking 'Unsubscribe' at the bottom of any marketing related emails you receive or by contacting us.

 

ACCESSING OR UPDATING YOUR DATA
You have the right to access the information that you provide to us. If you wish to access, modify or remove any personal information that you have provided to us, please contact us.

We reserve our right to modify or amend our Privacy Policy at any time. Should any significant amendments occur, notification would be provided by publication on the Website. For further information about privacy, please refer to the Australian Privacy Commissioner’s website www.privacy.gov.au.

 

COPYRIGHT
All content contained on this website including, but not limited to, images, information and text, graphics and product designs are copyrighted material of Roxanna The Label. These materials may not be reproduced or used in any manner without prior approval through the form of legal written consent by Roxanna The Label.